Government & Industry Award Nominees 

 

The following government leaders have been nominated for their outstanding accomplishments.  All nominees will be recognized and the award recipient announced at the GOVTek Awards Gala June 2, 2013 in Cambridge, MD.

 

Government Award Nominees

 

Excellence in Big Data & Analytics

  • Jerry Hinton, CIO, Defense Finance & Accounting Service
  • Sasi Pillay, CTO, NASA
  • Jeanne Tisinger, CIO, CIA
  • Veda Sims, Chief Information Security Officer/ Deputy CIO, RATB
  • Kirit Amin, Deputy CIO & CTO, Commerce
  • Bernard Mazer, Interior
  • Carolyn Sanders, FAA

 

Excellence in Cloud & Infrastructure Modernization

  • Daniel Pitton, Director of Mission, Architecture Planning & Protection, NHSTA
  • Shawn Kingsberry, CIO,RATB
  • Jerry Horton, CIO, USAID
  • Daud Santosa, CTO, Interior
  • Ken Rogers, Director, Enterprise Architecture & Planning, IRM/BPC/EAP, State
  • Rick Foley, Chief Architect and Director of Enterprise Architecture, Coast Guard
  • Steve Elky, Deputy Director, Information Technology Services, Library of Congress
  • Colleen Coggins, CIO, Transportation
  • Reginald Brown, Director of Modernization and HR Line of Business, OPM
  • Benjamin Bergersen,CIO, Commerce
  • Bill Stearn, NOAA
  • Keith Trippie, DHS

 

Excellence in Collaboration

  • Dennis Alvord, Executive Director, BusinessUSA, Commerce
  • Karl Kurz, Program Director, Defense Connect Online
  • Diana Takata, Acting Chief Architect, FAA
  • Bob Dilonardo, CIO, DHS
  • Michale Echols, DHS
  • Eustace King, NSA
  • Benjamin Bergersen, Commerce

 

Excellence in Education

  • Robin "Montana" Williams, Director, National Cybersecurity Education & Workforce Development
  • Robert "Rocky" Young, Director, Outreach and Communication for Cyber Security, Defense
  • Chris Hardy, Director Of Technology, DAU
  • Sharon Fratta-Hill Ph.D, Vice President of Academic Programs and Distance Education, Graduate School USA
  • Richard George, NSA
  • Craig McComb, Air Force
  • Scott Bernard, OMB
  • Adam Goldberg, Treasury
  • Benjamin Bergersen, Commerce

 

Excellence in Efficiency

  • Simon Szykman, CIO, Commerce
  • George Camposano, Chief, GPS Information Assurance Branch, USAF
  • John Sullivan, Director Architecture, GSA
  • Tim Schmidt, Chief Information Officer, Transportation
  • Mary Forbes, Chief Enterprise Architect, HHS
  • Patrick Donovan, CTO, GSA
  • Richard Boe, Manager, Infrastructure Services Delivery Group, FAA

 

Excellence in Government Leadership

  • Robert Thomas, II, Deputy CIO & CTO, DHS FEMA
  • Elizabeth Mautner, Senior Advisor, OPM
  • Frank Baitman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer, HHS
  • Gregory Wilshusen, Director, Information Security Issues, GAO
  • Brian Wilczynski, Director, Architecture & Infrastructure, Defense
  • Raghav Vajjhala, Chief Enterprise Architect, Treasury
  • Wolf Tombe, CTO, CBP
  • Larry Ruffin, CISO, Interior
  • Vaughn Noga, CTO & Director, EPA
  • Shoshana Grove, Secretary and Chief Administrative Officer, Postal Regulatory Commission
  • Robert Brese, CIO, Energy
  • William 'Curt' Barker, NIST
  • Elizabeth Mautner, OPM
  • Rob Thomas, FEMA

 

Excellence in Green IT & Sustainability

  • Malcolm Jackon, CIO, EPA
  • Jirka Danek, Director General Enterprise Architecture, Shared Services Canada
  • Michael Basla, Air Force
  • Chris Fudge, Census

 

Excellence in Health IT

  • Lauren Thompson, CONNECT Gateway for the Nationwide Health Information Network, ONC
  • Lori Pettebone-Maatta, Chief Enterprise Architect, CMS
  • David Damon, HHS
  • Bryan Sivak, CTO, HHS
  • Joy Pritts, Chief Privacy Officer to the National Coordinator, HHS
  • Barclay Butler, Defense
  • Doug Fridsma, OSIA
  • Karen Guice, Defense

 

Excellence in Mobility

  • Rick Holgate, Assistant Director and Chief Information Officer, ATF
  • Jerry Horton, Chief Information Officer, USAID
  • Robert Day, CIO, US Coast Guard
  • Tim Ruland, CISO, Census Bureau
  • Brad Nix, Director and Chief Information Security Officer, Agriculture
  • Anil Karmel, NNSA
  • Craig Kaucher, Defense
  • Sanjay Sardar, FERC

Excellence in Portfolio Management & Enterprise Architecture

  • Addison Blackburn, Chief Architect, US Citizenship & Immigration Services
  • Lori Pettebone Maatta, Director Performance Reporting Group former CMS Chief Architect, CMS
  • Susan Swart, CIO, State
  • James Smith, Branch Chief and Chief Enterprise Architect, State
  • Walt Okon, Senior Architect Engineer, Defense
  • Dr. Brett Brunk, Chief Enterprise Architect, GSA
  • Deedee Akeo, Senior Enterprise Architect, Defense
  • Suzanne Acar, Senior Information Architect, FBI
  • Adrian Gardner, NASA
  • David McMahon, OMB
  • David Wennergren, Defense

 

Excellence in Project Management

  • Jacqueline Edwards, A/Regional Administrator, Corrections Canada
  • Dennis Lauer, CIO, OPIC
  • Michael Schievelbein, Information Technology Chief, Interior
  • Brian Doerk, The Enterprise Architecture Management System (TEAMS) Project Officer, Coast Guard
  • Pete GouldmannState
  • Ray Coleman, CISO, Agriculture
  • Wendy Ting, NSA
  • Fred Whiteside, Commerce

 

Excellence in Risk Management

  • Martin Steven, Program Office Protection Lead, Air Force
  • Jeff Anouilh, Deputy Chief Information Security Officer, Policy and Privacy, USAID
  • Rene Smeraglia, CISSP, CRISC, Director of Security, Justice
  • Phil Loranger, OSD IAM Lead for the IA Mission, OSD
  • Deborah Gallagher, Acting Director, Identity Management Division, GSA
  • Marson Brown, Coast Guard
  • Don Davidson, Defense
  • Gene Dodaro, GAO
  • Christopher Hart, NTSB
  • Joanne Woytek, NASA

 

Excellence in Security

  • Brian Allen, Team Lead, Detection, DHS
  • Gil Vega, Associate Chief Information Officer for Cyber security, Energy
  • Bill Stearn, Chief Information Security Officer, NOAA
  • Dan Pitton, IT Compliance Director, Transportation
  • Chuck McGann, Corporate Information Security Officer, USPS
  • Andy Blumenthal, Division Chief, State
  • Mike O’Connor, Deputy Associate CIO for Security Operations, Agriculture
  • Jonathan Cantor, Deputy Chief Privacy Officer, DHS
  • Travis Howerton, NNSA
  • Peter Tseronis, Energy

 

Excellence in State/Local IT

  • Bill Kehoe, Chief Information Officer, King County
  • Sonny Bhagowalia, CIO, State of Hawaii
  • Erik Avakian, Commonwealth of PA
  • Mark Birnbrich, State of Ohio
  • Don Lohrmann, State of MI
  • Rahul Merchant, NYC

 

Excellence in Telework & Workforce Modernization

  • Dennis Lauer, CIO, OPIC
  • Anthony Costa, GSA
  • Catherine Emerson, DHS
  • Brodi Fontenot, Transportation

 

Transparency & Social Media

  • David McClure, Associate Administrator, GSA
  • Andrea Norris, CIO, NIH
  • Carmen Iannacone, CTO, Smithsonian Institution
  • Robert Jake, Marines
  • Stacey Williams, EOP

 

Government Innovator of the Year

  • Richard Spires, CIO, DHS
  • Bajinder Paul, Deputy Associate Administrator of Citizen Services and Innovative Technology, GSA
  • Chris Fornecker, CTO, GSA
  • Avi Bender, Census
  • Christopher Gracia, FAA

 

Women in Technology – Government

  • Susan Tincher, Captain, USMC
  • Kristen Baldwin, Director, RMO, DOT
  • Kristyn Jones, Director, Financial Information Management, U.S. Army
  • Ethel Matthews, Senior Advisor to CIO, Security and Privacy, SBA
  • Kathy Harman-Stokes, Chief Privacy Officer, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
  • Janet Hasse, Chief Information Officer, Defense
  • Elisa Cruz, Federal Security Executive, Former CISO, FEMA, DHS
  • Doreen Cox, Chief Architect, Director, Enterprise Architecture Branch, Office of IT, CBP
  • Marian Cody, Senior IT Portfolio Manager, HUD
  • Valerie Burks, NASA
  • Jacqueline Edwards, Canada
  • Susan Ticher, Military
  • Patricia Trainor Musselman, Census

 

 

For any questions related to nominations please contact:

Parham Eftekhari
email
773.517.8534

Industry Award Nominees

 

Best Big Data & Analytics Solution

  • LexisNexis
  • EMC Greenplum Unified Analytics Platform (UAP)
  • Agilquest Corp
  • Aspera
  • Core Data
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC

 

Best Cloud & Infrastructure Modernization Solution

  • MaaS 360 by Fiberlink
  • MobileIRON
  • EMC Atmos
  • Crashplan PRo E
  • Cloud eAssurance
  • AT&T

 

Best Collaboration Solution

  • McAfee
  • Know Who
  • Teradata
  • AvePoint, Inc.

 

Best Efficiency Solution

  • SourceMedical
  • KPMG
  • Eyak Technologies
  • Genera Dynamics
  • Silanis Technology

 

Best Green IT Solution

  • Carahsoft
  • Emomnets
  • SRA International

 

Best Health IT Solution

  • SourceMedical
  • AFC Industries
  • LaserFiche
  • Vision Technologies

 

Best Mobility Solution

  • MaaS 360 by Fiberlink
  • WIPRO
  • Tracen Technologies
  • Stoneware
  • AirWatch
  • ForeScout Technologies

 

Best Portfolio Management & Enterprise Architecture

  • Accellion
  • Tige
  • Barr Systems
  • Nexenta Systems
  • Audavi

 

Best Risk Management Solution

  • FireMon
  • Skybox Security
  • Accenture
  • IBM
  • Courion
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC

 

Best Security Solution

  • SourceFire
  • LogRhythm
  • Invincea
  • SANs Institute
  • Symantec
  • Tripwire
  • Skybox Security
  • Lancope
  • Cyber-Ark Software
  • AvePoint, Inc.
  • ForeScout Technologies
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC

 

Best Telework & Workforce Modernization Solution

  • Mark
  • TEK Systems
  • Kratos Learning
  • ICP Systems

 

Transparency & Social Media Solution

  • LexisNexis
  • Agiliance, Inc.
  • Autonomy
  • Sysonos
  • HiSoftware

 

Excellence in Government Service

  • Quantech Services, Inc.
  • iSIGHT Partners
  • Dell
  • SANs Institute
  • Symantec
  • AvePoint, Inc.

 

Excellence in Industry/Government Collaboration

  • LexisNexis
  • Teradata Corporation
  • AvePoint, Inc.

 

Excellence in Project Management

  • iSIGHT Partners
  • Cerenade
  • Fig Leaf Software
  • K2

 

Top Solution Providers to Watch for in 2013

  • MaaS 360 by Fiberlink
  • SourceFire
  • Internet Identity
  • Copper River IT
  • AirWatch

 

Women in Technology - Industry

  • Patricia Craighill
  • Bethann Pepoli (EMC Corp)
  • Virtual Enterprise Architects, LLC

 

For any questions related to nominations please contact:

Parham Eftekhari
email
773.517.8534